Rodeo History and Results

2019 Results

Apprentice - Overall
1st – Curtis Blase, Westerville Electric Division, Ohio
2nd – Michael Darby, Jackson Energy Authority, Tennessee
3rd – John Reger, Gainesville Regional Utilities, Florida
4th – Josh Helton, City of Tallahassee Electric Utility, Florida
5th – Caleb Brickhouse, Greenville Utilities Commission, North Carolina

Journeyman - Overall
1st – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Dow Hardee, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams
2nd – JEA, Florida: Michael Corbitt, Robert Hess, Gregory Johnson, and Chance Jones
3rd – Colorado Springs Utilities, Colorado: Tyler Dimenza, John Rombeck, and Cody Strong
4th – Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee: Tommy Barksdale, Cody Roberts, Timmy Sanford, and Michael Shannon
5th – Colorado Springs Utilities, Colorado: Robert Compton, Dylan McCain, and Brandon Morris

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2018 Results

Apprentice - Overall
1st – Spencer Fredrick, Nebraska Public Power District
2nd – Josh Gabert, Jackson Energy Authority, Tennessee
3rd – Austin Gunther, Kissimmee Utility Authority, Florida
4th – Jamie Anderson, Santee Cooper, South Carolina
5th – Ben Hanson, Colorado Springs Utilities, Colorado
5th – Zack Zehner, Jackson Energy Authority, Tennessee

Journeyman - Overall
1st – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Dow Hardee, Drew Jordan, Joe Sawyer, and Chad Williams
2nd – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Jay Ayers, Johnny Brinson, and Kevin Rhode
3rd – Kissimmee Utility Authority, Florida: Austin Franey, Shane Paras, Billy White, and David Wolfe
4th – Turlock Irrigation District, California: Josh Klikna, Dustin Krieger, and Mike Patterson
5th – Roseville Electric, California: Kyle Giesser, Phillip Hartnett, and Matt Jones

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2017 Results - CPS Energy, San Antonio, TX

Apprentice - Overall
1st – Greg Frizell, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, California
2nd – Andrew Urkoski, Lincoln Electric System, Nebraska
3rd – Zack Zehner, Jackson Energy Authority, Tennessee
4th – Michael Shannon, Nashville Electric Service, Tennessee
5th – Danny Kelly, Kissimmee Utility Authority, Florida

Journeyman - Overall
1st – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Kevin Rhodes, Johnny Brinson, and Jay Ayers
2nd – Santee Cooper, South Carolina: Drew Jordan, Chad Williams, and Joe Sawyer
3rd – Turlock Irrigation District, California: Anthony Ormonde, Dustin Krieger, and Josh Klikna
4th – North Carolina Association of Municipal Electric Systems: Tyson Lingerfelt, Hugo Mier, Ken Weatherman, and Dustin Prince
5th – Austin Energy, Texas: Matt Alves, Benjamin Ray, and Travis Garner

See winners from all categories

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

 

2016
Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association and Shakopee Public Utilities
Minneapolis, MN

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2015
Sacramento Municipal Utility District 
Sacramento, CA

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2014
Edmond Electric 
Edmond, OK

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2013
Kissimmee Utility Authority
Kissimmee, FL.

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2012
Cleveland Public Power
Cleveland, OH

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2011
Nashville Electric Service
Nashville, TN

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2010
Omaha Public Power District
Omaha, NE

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2009
Austin Energy
Austin, TX

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2008
IMEA and RPL
Indianapolis, IN

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2007
Marietta Power
Marietta, GA

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2006
SMUD
Sacramento, CA

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2005
MLGW
Memphis, TN

See results for all journeyman teams

See results for all apprentices

2004
CPS Energy
San Antonio, TX

2003
JEA and FMEA
Jacksonville, FL

2002
Colorado Springs Utilities
Colorado Springs, CO

2001   
Santee Cooper
Myrtle Beach, SC