Powering Strong Communities
Reliability

RP3: Designated Utilities

The American Public Power Association’s Reliable Public Power Provider program recognizes utilities that demonstrate high proficiency in reliability, safety, workforce development, and system improvement. Below is a list of public power utilities that currently hold the RP3 designation. Utilities keep the RP3 designation for three years.

Click here to learn how to apply for an RP3 designation.

Diamond Level

Alameda Municipal Power, CA (2023)
ALP Utilities, MN (2023)
Austin Energy, TX (2022)
Austin Utilities, MN (2022)
Bay City Electric Light and Power, MI (2023)
Beaches Energy Services, FL (2023)
Benton PUD, WA (2024)
Blue Earth Light and Water, MN (2022)
Borough of Chambersburg, PA (2023)
Bowling Green Municipal Utilities, KY (2023)
City of Bowling Green Municipal Utilities, OH (2024)
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services, TN (2022)
Brownsville Public Utilities Board, TX (2023)
Bryan Municipal Utilities, OH (2022)
Bryan Texas Utilities, TX (2023)
Burbank Water and Power, CA (2024)
BVU Authority, VA (2023)
City of Calhoun, Georgia Electric Department, GA (2024)
Carthage Water & Electric Plant, MO (2023)
City of College Station, TX (2024)
City of Cuyahoga Falls Electric Department, OH (2023)
Clark Public Utilities, WA (2023)
Clarksville Department of Electricity / CDE Lightband, TN (2023)
Cleveland Utilities, TN (2023)
Coldwater Board of Public Utilities, MI (2024)
Colorado Springs Utilities, CO (2024)
Columbus Light & Water Dept., MS (2022)
Conway Corporation, AR (2023)
CPS Energy, TX (2023)
Denton Municipal Electric, TX (2024)
Detroit Lakes Public Utilities, MN (2023)
Easton Utilities Commission, MD (2023)
Edmond Electric, OK (2023)
Electrical District No. 3, AZ (2024)
Fayetteville Public Works Commission, NC (2022)
Gainesville Regional Utilities, FL (2022)
Georgetown Utility Systems, TX (2022)
Grand Haven Board of Light & Power, MI (2024)
Grand River Dam Authority, OK (2022)
Town of Granite Falls, NC (2024)
City of Greenfield Power & Light, IN (2024)
City of Hamilton Electric Department , OH (2023)
High Point Electric Utility, NC (2024)
Holland Board of Public Works, MI (2022)
Holyoke Gas & Electric, MA (2024)
Homestead Energy Services, FL (2023)
Huntsville Utilities, AL (2022)
Idaho Falls Power, ID (2024)
Independence Power & Light, MO (2023)
Jackson Energy Authority, TN (2023)
JEA, FL (2022)
Kansas City Board of Public Utilities, KS (2024)
Kaukauna Utilities, WI (2023)
Keys Energy Services, FL (2023)
Kissimmee Utility Authority, FL (2024)
Knoxville Utilities Board, TN (2024)
Lafayette Utilities System, LA (2023)
City of Lexington, NC (2022)
Lincoln Electric System, NE (2024)
Littleton Electric Light and Water Departments, MA (2023)
City of Lompoc, CA (2024)
Lowell Light & Power, MI (2024)
City of Loveland, Colorado Water and Power, CO (2024)
Macon Municipal Utilities, MO (2024)
Manitowoc Public Utilities, WI (2024)
Marietta Power, GA (2023)
Marshall Municipal Utilities (MN), MN (2023)
Marshfield Utilities, WI (2022)
Mason County PUD No. 3, WA (2023)
Memphis Light, Gas and Water Division, TN (2024)
Menasha Utilities, WI (2023)
City of Monroe, NC (2023)
Moreno Valley Electric Utility, CA (2022)
Morristown Utility Systems, TN (2023)
Muscatine Power & Water, IA (2023)
Napoleon Power & Light, OH (2023)
Nashville Electric Service, TN (2023)
Navajo Tribal Utility Authority, AZ (2024)
Nebraska Public Power District, NE (2023)
City of New Bern, NC (2022)
New Braunfels Utilities, TX (2023)
New York Power Authority, NY (2022)
Norwich Public Utilities, CT (2024)
Ocala Electric Utility, FL (2023)
Owatonna Public Utilities, MN (2022)
Paducah Power System, KY (2023)
Pasadena Water and Power, CA (2024) 
Piqua Power System, OH (2024)
PUD #1 OF Clallam County, WA (2023)
Reading Municipal Light Department, MA (2024)
Ripley Power and Light Company, TN (2022)
Riviera Utilities, AL (2023)
Rochester Public Utilities, MN (2022)
City of Rock Hill, SC (2024)
Rocky Mount Energy Resources, NC (2023)
Roseville Electric Utility, CA (2024)
Santee Cooper, SC (2023)
Shakopee Public Utilities, MN (2024)
Silicon Valley Power, CA (2022)
City of Statesville Electric Utilities, NC (2023)
City of Stillwater Electric Utility, OK (2024)
Sun Prairie Utilities, WI (2024)
Tillamook PUD, OR (2024)
City of Tipp City, OH (2023)
Traverse City Light and Power, MI (2024)
City of Troy, AL (2022)
Vernon Public Utilities, CA (2022)
Village of Minster, OH (2023)
City of Wadsworth Electric and Communications, OH (2022)
Willmar Municipal Utilities, MN (2023)
Wilson Energy, NC (2023)
Zeeland Board of Public Works, MI (2022)

Platinum Level

City of Anaheim Public Utilities Department, CA (2023)
Anderson Municipal Light & Power, IN (2022)
Town of Apex, NC (2023)
City of Augusta, Kansas Electric Utility, KS (2024)
Bolivar Energy Authority, TN (2023)
Borough of Lansdale Electric Department, PA (2024)
Braintree Electric Light Department, MA (2024)
Brigham City Public Power, UT (2023)
BrightRidge, TN (2024)
Brookings Municipal Utilities, SD (2022)
Cedar Falls Utilities, IA (2023)
City Utilities Richland Center, WI (2024)
City of Columbus, Divison of Power, OH (2023)
Cowlitz PUD, WA (2024)
Crawfordsville Electric Light & Power (2024)
City of Dover Electric Department , DE (2023)
Elk River Municipal Utilities, MN (2023)
Farmington Electric Utility System, NM (2023)
Fort Pierce Utilities Authority, FL (2024)
Town of Front Royal, VA (2022)
Garden City Electric Utilities, KS (2023)
GEUS, TX (2022)
Glendale Water & Power, CA (2024)
City of Grand Island, NE (2023)
Greenville Utilities Commission, NC (2024)
Groton Utilities, CT (2023)
Hannibal Board of Public Works, MO (2024)
Henderson Municipal Power and Light, KY (2023)
Herber Light & Power, UT (2024)
Hillsdale Board of Public Utilities, MI (2023)
Hingham Municipal Lighting Plant, MA (2024)
Hope Water & Light, AR (2024)
Kennett Board of Public Works, MO (2024)
City of Kinston, NC (2024)
Lansing Board of Water & Light, MI (2023)
City of Leesburg, FL (2022)
Lehi City Power, UT (2024)
Longmont Power & Communications, CO (2023)
Mansfield Municipal Electric Department, MA (2024)
Marshall Municipal Utilities (MO), MO (2023)
McMinnville Water and Light, OR (2022)
City of Mesa Energy Resources, AZ (2023)
Middleborough Gas & Electric Department, MA (2022)
Middleton Electric Light Department, MA (2023)
Modesto Irrigation District, CA (2022)
Montpelier Municipal Electric, OH (2023)
Moorhead Public Service, MN (2022)
City of Mount Dora, FL (2022)
Municipal Utilities Board of the City of Albertville, AL (2024)
Naperville Electric Utility, IL (2023)
New Prague Utilities, MN (2024)
New River Light & Power Company, NC (2023)
City of Newark, DE (2023)
Nixa Municipal Utilities, MO (2023)
Northern Wasco County People's Utility District, OR (2024)
Orrville Utilities, OH (2024)
City of Ottawa Kansas, KS (2024)
Owensboro Municipal Utilities, KY (2024)
Peru Utilities, IN (2023)
Rice Lake Utilities, WI (2024)
Richmond Power & Light, IN (2022)
City of Rock Falls Electric Utilities, IL (2024)
Rockwood Electric Utility, TN (2023)
City of Saint Peter, MN (2022)
Scottsboro Electric Power Board, AL (2023)
Town of Smithfield, NC (2024)
Seattle City Light, WA (2023)
Snohomish PUD, WA (2022)
Spencer Municipal Utilities, IA (2023)
Springfield Utility Board, OR (2023)
City of St. George, UT (2023)
Sterling Municipal Light Department, MA (2022)
City of Tallahassee Electric & Gas Utility, FL (2024)
Tell City Electric Department, IN (2023)
Truckee Donner Public Utility District, CA (2024)
Tullahoma Utilities Authority, TN (2024)
Turlock Irrigation District, CA (2023)
Two Rivers Utilities, WI (2024)
Village of Versailles, OH (2023)
Wake Forest Power, NC (2024)
Waupun Utilities, WI (2022)
City of Wellington, KS (2023)
Westerville Electric Division, OH (2023)
Westfield Gas and Electric, MA (2023)
Wisconsin Rapids Water Works & Lighting Commission, WI (2024)

Gold Level

Algona Municipal Utilities, IA (2023)
Azusa Light & Water Department, CA (2023)
Borough of Ephrata, PA (2024)
City of Cartersville Electric System, GA (2024)
City Utilities of Springfield, MO (2023)
Town of Clayton, NC (2022)
Cleveland Public Power, OH (2022)
Columbia Water and Light, MO (2024)
Town of Cornelius, NC (2023)
City of Fort Morgan, CO (2023)
Fort Valley Utility Commission, GA (2022)
City of Fountain Utilities, CO (2023)
City of Fulton, MO (2023)
Gaffney Board of Public Works, SC (2023)
City of Gastonia, NC (2024)
Georgetown Municipal Light Department, MA (2024)
Greenwood Commissioners of Public Works, SC (2024)
Harrisonburg Electric Commission, VA (2023)
City of Harrisonville Electric Department, MO (2024)
Town of Huntersville, NC (2023)
Hurricane City Power, UT (2022)
Hutchinson Utilities Commission, MN (2023)
Ipswich Electric Light Department, MA (2022)
City of Jackson Electric Operations, MO (2022)
Kaysville City Power and Light, UT (2024)
Kerrville Public Utility Board, TX (2024)
Lassen Municipal Utility District, CA (2023)
Lewes Board of Public Works, DE (2024)
City of Marshall, MI (2023)
City of Milford Electric, DE (2023)
City of Monett Electric Department, MO (2024)
Newnan Utilities, GA (2024)
City of Newton, NC (2022)
Orangeburg Department of Public Utilities, SC (2024)
Oxford Utilities, MS (2023)
Paris Board of Public Utilities, TN (2024)
PES Energize, TN (2022)
Town of Pineville, NC (2023)
Plymouth Utilities, WI (2022)
River Falls Municipal Utilities, WI (2024)
Rolla Municipal Utilities, MO (2022)
Salt River Project, AZ (2023)
City of Santa Clara, UT (2023)
City of Seaford, DE (2024)
City of Shelby Electric Department, NC (2024)
Town of Tarboro, NC (2023)
Utilities Commission City of New Smyrna Beach, FL (2022)
Wakefield Municipal Gas & Light Dept, MA (2024)
City of Wapakoneta, OH (2024)
Washington City, UT (2022)
Waunakee Utilities, WI (2023)
Weatherford Municipal Utility System, TX (2023)
Village of Westfield Electric Department, NY (2024)
Winchester Utility System, TN (2023)
City of Winfield, KS (2022)
Village of Yellow Springs, OH (2023)