Reliability

Certificate of Excellence in Reliability

The American Public Power Association’s Certificate of Excellence in Reliability recognize utilities with average SAIDI in the top quartile of SAIDI based on the EIA data.

Only the utilities who subscribed to the eReliability Trackers service are eligible for the certificate.

2018 Recipients

City of Lanett Electric Department (Lanett, AL)
Riviera Utilities (Foley, AL)
Troy Public Utilities Department (Troy, AL)
Clarksville Light & Water Co. (Clarksville, AR)
Hope Water & Light (Hope, AR)
Azusa Light & Water Department (Azusa, CA)
City of Moreno Valley (Moreno Valley, CA)
Lodi Electric Utility (Lodi, CA)
TAFB (Travis AFB, CA)
Estes Park Light & Power (Estes Park, CO)
Lewes Board of Public Works (Lewes, DE)
New Castle Municipal Utilities (New Castle, DE)
Algona Municipal Utilities (Algona, IA)
Independence Light & Power (Independence, IA)
Waverly Utilities (Waverly, IA)
Rock Falls Electric Department (Rock Falls, IL)
Greenfield Power & Light (Greenfield, IN)
Lebanon Utilities (Lebanon, IN)
Richmond Power & Light (Richmond, IN)
Tell City Electric Department (Tell City, IN)
Lawrenceburg Municipal Utilities (Lawrenceburg, IN)
City of Moundridge (Moundridge, KS)
Fort Riley (Fort Riley, KS)
Blue Grass Army Depot (Richmond, KY)
Bowling Green Municipal Utilities (Bowling Green, KY)
Fort Campbell (Fort Campbell, KY)
Frankfort Water & Electric Board (Frankforth, KY)
Paducah Power System (Paducah, KY)
Princeton Electric Plant Board (Princeton, KY)
Lafayette Utilities System (Lafayette, LA)
Ashburnham Municipal Light Plant (Ashburnham, MA)
Belmont Light (Belmont, MA)
Braintree Electric Light Department (Braintree, MA)
Holyoke Gas & Electric (Holyoke, MA)
Littleton Electric Department (Littleton, MA)
Mansfield Municipal Electric Department (Mansfield, MA)
North Attleborough Electric Dept. (North Attleborough, MA)
Reading Municipal Light Dept (Reading, MA)
Sterling Municipal Light Dept. (Sterling, MA)
Wellesley Municipal Light Plant (Wellesley Hills, MA)
Easton Utilities Commission (Easton, MD)
Coldwater Board of Public Utilities (Coldwater, MI)
Hillsdale Board of Public Utilities (Hillsdale, MI)
Holland Board of Public Works (Holland, MI)
Marquette Board of Light & Power (Marquette, MI)
Sturgis Electric Department (Sturgis, MI)
Zeeland Board of Public Works (Zeeland, MI)
Brainerd Public Utilities (Brainerd, MN)
Chaska Public Utilities (Chaska, MN)
City of Luverne (Luverne, MN)
City of Ortonville (Ortonville, MN)
Elk River Municipal Utilities (Elk River, MN)
Fairmont Public Utilities Commission (Fairmont, MN)
Grand Rapids Public Utilities Commission (Grand Rapids, MN)
Henning Power & Light (Henning, MN)
Hutchinson Utilities Commission (Hutchinson, MN)
Jackson Municipal Utilities (Jackson, MN)
Marshall Municipal Utilities (Marshall, MN)
Melrose Public Utilities (Melrose, MN)
New Ulm Public Utilities (New Ulm, MN)
Olivia Municipal Utilities (Olivia, MN)
Owatonna Public Utilities (Owatonna, MN)
Princeton Public Utilities Commission (Princeton, MN)
Sauk Centre Public Utilities Commission (Sauk Centre, MN)
Shakopee Public Utilities Commission (Shakopee, MN)
Willmar Municipal Utilities (Willmar, MN)
City of Fulton (Fulton, MO)
Hannibal Board of Public Works (Hannibal, MO)
Harrisonville Municipal Utilities (Harrisonville, MO)
Higginsville Municipal Utilities (Higginsville, MO)
Independence Power & Light (Independence, MO)
Macon Municipal Utilities (Macon, MO)
Marshall Municipal Utilities (Marshall, MO)
Trenton Municipal Utilities (Trenton, MO)
Columbia Water & Light (Columbia, MO)
City of Jackson - MO (Jackson, MO)
Chillicothe Municipal Utilities (Chillicothe, MO)
Rolla Mun Utilities (Rolla, MO)
City of Albemarle (Albemarle, NC)
City of New Bern (New Bern, NC)
City of Shelby (Shelby, NC)
Fayetteville Public Works Commission (Fayetteville, NC)
Town of Cornelius (Cornelius, NC)
Town of Huntersville (Huntersville, NC)
Town of Pineville (Pineville, NC)
Town of Tarboro (Tarboro, NC)
Town of Wake Forest (WakeForest, NC)
Fremont Dept. of Utilities (Fremont, NE)
Grand Island Utilities Dept. (Grand Island, NE)
City of Farmington (Farmington, NM)
Fairport Municipal Commission (Fairport, NY)
Spencerport Electric Dept. (Spencerport, NY)
Bryan Municipal Utilities (Bryan, OH)
City of Bowling Green (Bowling Green, OH)
City of Hamilton (Hamilton, OH)
City of Hudson Electrical Department (Hudson, OH)
City of Napoleon (Napoleon, OH)
City of Piqua Power (Piqua, OH)
City of Wapakoneta (Wapakoneta, OH)
Cuyahoga Falls Electric System (Cuyahoga Falls, OH)
Jackson Center Municipal Electric System (Jackson Center, OH)
Orrville Municipal Utilities (Orrville, OH)
Painesville Electric Power Dept. (Painsville, OH)
Village of Minster (Minster, OH)
Village of Versailles Utilities (Versailles, OH)
Village of Yellow Springs (Yellow Springs, OH)
Wadsworth Electric and Communications (Wadsworth, OH)
City of Edmond (Edmond, OK)
Claremore Municipal Electric Department (Claremore, OK)
City of Ashland (Ashland, OR)
Northern Wasco County PUD (The Dalles, OR)
Borough of Chambersburg (Chambersburg, PA)
Borough of Ephrata (Ephrata, PA)
Bamberg Board of Public Works (Bamberg, SC)
Watertown Municipal Utilities (Watertown, SD)
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services (Bristol, TN)
CDE Lightband (Clarksville, TN)
Cleveland Utilities (Cleveland, TN)
Lewisburg Electric System (Lewisburg, TN)
McMinnville Electric System (McMinnville, TN)
Tullahoma Utilities Authority (Tullahoma, TN)
GEUS (Greenville, TX)
Denton Municipal Electric (Denton, TX)
Brigham City Corp. (Brigham City, UT)
Kaysville City Corp. (Kaysville, UT)
Lehi City (Lehi, UT)
Logan City Light & Power (Logan, UT)
Payson City Corp. (Payson, UT)
Washington City (Washington, UT)
Martinsville Electric Department (Martinsville, VA)
Town of Front Royal (Front Royal, VA)
Grant County PUD No. 2 (Ephrata, WA)
City Utilities of Richland Center (Richland Center, WI)
Florence Utility Commission (Florence, WI)
Kaukauna Utilities (Kaukauna, WI)
Manitowoc Public Utilities (Manitowoc, WI)
Marshfield Utilities (Marshfield, WI)
Oconomowoc Utilities (Oconomowoc, WI)
Rice Lake Utilities (Rice Lake, WI)
River Falls Municipal Utilities (River Falls, WI)
Sturgeon Bay Utilities (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Sun Prairie Utilities (Sun Prairie, WI)
Waunakee Utilities (Waunakee, WI)
Waupun Utilities (Waupun, WI)
Evansville Water & Light (Evansville, WI)
New Martinsville Municipal Utilities (New Martinsville, WV)