Powering Strong Communities
Reliability

Certificate of Excellence in Reliability

The American Public Power Association’s Certificate of Excellence in Reliability recognizes utilities with average SAIDI in the top quartile of SAIDI including or excluding Major Event Days(MEDs) based on EIA data in 2018-2022.

Only the utilities who subscribed to the eReliability Tracker service and have verified their annual data in the eReliability Tracker are eligible for the certificate.

2023 Recipients

Riviera Utilities, (Foley, AL)
Huntsville Utilities, (Huntsville, AL)
City of Bentonville, (Bentonville, AR)
Clarksville Connected Utilities, (Clarksville, AR)
Conway Corporation, (Conway, AR)
Hope Water & Light, (Hope, AR)
City of Siloam Springs, (Siloam Springs, AR)
City of Mesa, (Mesa, AZ)
City of Moreno Valley, (Moreno Valley, CA)
Roseville Electric, (Roseville, CA)
Travis Air Force Base, (Travis AFB, CA)
Vernon Public Utilities, (Vernon, CA)
Fountain Utilities, (Fountain, CO)
Longmont Power & Communications, (Longmont, CO)
Loveland Water & Power, (Loveland, CO)
Groton Utilities, (Groton, CT)
City of Dover, (Dover, DE)
Lewes Board of Public Works, (Lewes, DE)
New Castle Municipal Utilities, (New Castle, DE)
City of Newark, (Newark, DE)
City of Seaford, (Seaford, DE)
JEA, (Jacksonville, FL)
Kissimmee Utility Authority, (Kissimmee, FL)
City of Calhoun, (Calhoun, GA)
Algona Municipal Utilities, (Algona, IA)
Atlantic Municipal Utilities, (Atlantic, IA)
Denison Municipal Utilities, (Denison, IA)
Independence Light & Power, (Independence, IA)
Muscatine Power and Water, (Muscatine, IA)
Spencer Municipal Utilities, (Spencer, IA)
Waverly Utilities, (Waverly, IA)
Idaho Falls Power, (Idaho Falls, ID)
City of Batavia, (Batavia, IL)
City of Geneva, (Geneva, IL)
Princeton Municipal Utilities, (Princeton, IL)
Rochelle Municipal Utilities, (Rochelle, IL)
Rock Falls Electric Department, (Rock Falls, IL)
Winnetka Water & Electric Dept., (Winnetka, IL)
Crawfordsville Electric Light and Power, (Crawfordsville, IN)
Greenfield Power & Light, (Greenfield, IN)
Lebanon Utilities, (Lebanon, IN)
Peru Utilities, (Peru, IN)
Richmond Power & Light, (Richmond, IN)
Tell City Electric Department, (Tell City, IN)
Augusta Electric Department, (Augusta, KS)
Coffeyville Municipal Light & Power, (Coffeyville, KS)
Fort Riley, (Fort Riley, KS)
Garden City Electric Utilities, (Garden City, KS)
Gardner Energy, (Gardner, KS)
McPherson Board of Public Utilities, (McPherson, KS)
Russell Electric Distribution System, (Russell, KS)
Bowling Green Municipal Utilities, (Bowling Green, KY)
Fort Campbell, (Fort Campbell, KY)
Frankfort Water & Electric Board, (Frankfort, KY)
Henderson Municipal Power & Light, (Henderson, KY)
Paducah Power System, (Paducah, KY)
Princeton Electric Plant Board, (Princeton, KY)
Blue Grass Army Depot, (Richmond,, KY)
Lafayette Utilities System, (Lafayette, LA)
Ashburnham Municipal Light Plant, (Ashburnham, MA)
Belmont Light, (Belmont, MA)
Braintree Electric Light Department, (Braintree, MA)
Danvers Electric Division, (Danvers, MA)
Georgetown Municipal Light Dept., (Georgetown, MA)
Littleton Electric Department, (Littleton, MA)
Mansfield Municipal Electric Department, (Mansfield, MA)
Marblehead Municipal Light Dept., (Marblehead, MA)
Merrimac Light and Water Department, (Merrimac, MA)
Middleborough Gas & Electric Dept., (Middleborough, MA)
Middleton Municipal Electric Dept., (Middleton, MA)
North Attleborough Electric Dept., (North Attleborough, MA)
Norwood Municipal Light Department, (Norwood, MA)
Reading Municipal Light Dept, (Reading, MA)
Rowley Municipal Light, (Rowley, MA)
Shrewsbury Electric and Cable Operations, (Shrewsbury, MA)
South Hadley Electric Light Dept., (South Hadley, MA)
Sterling Municipal Light Dept., (Sterling, MA)
Berlin Electric Department, (Berlin, MD)
Easton Utilities Commission, (Easton, MD)
Aberdeen Proving Ground-EA, (Gunpowder, MD)
City of Charlevoix, (Charlevoix, MI)
Coldwater Board of Public Utilities, (Coldwater, MI)
Lowell Light & Power, (Lowell, MI)
City of Portland Electric Dept., (Portland, MI)
City of South Haven, (South Haven, MI)
Traverse City Light & Power, (Traverse City, MI)
Zeeland Board of Public Works, (Zeeland, MI)
ALP Utilities, (Alexandria, MN)
Anoka Municipal Utility, (Anoka, MN)
Austin Utilities, (Austin, MN)
City of Barnesville, (Barnesville, MN)
City of Benson Light & Water Dept., (Benson, MN)
Brainerd Public Utilities, (Brainerd, MN)
Chaska Public Utilities, (Chaska, MN)
Detroit Lakes Public Utilities, (Detroit Lakes, MN)
Elk River Municipal Utilities, (ELK RIVER, MN)
Grand Marais Public Utilities Commission, (Grand Marais, MN)
Hutchinson Utilities Commission, (Hutchinson, MN)
Jackson Municipal Utilities, (Jackson, MN)
Lakefield Public Utilities, (Lakefield, MN)
City of Litchfield, (Litchfield, MN)
City of Luverne, (Luverne, MN)
Marshall (MN) Municipal Utilities, (Marshall, MN)
Moorhead Public Service, (Moorhead, MN)
New Ulm Public Utilities, (New Ulm, MN)
Olivia Municipal Utilities, (Olivia, MN)
Owatonna Public Utilities, (Owatonna, MN)
Preston Public Utilities Commission, (Preston, MN)
Princeton Public Utilities, (Princeton, MN)
Sauk Centre Public Utilities Commission, (Sauk Centre, MN)
Shakopee Public Utilities Commission, (Shakopee, MN)
St. Peter Municipal Utilities, (St. Peter, MN)
City of Staples, (Staples, MN)
Wadena Light & Water Dept., (Wadena, MN)
City of Waseca, (Waseca, MN)
Willmar Municipal Utilities, (Willmar, MN)
Worthington Public Utilities, (Worthington, MN)
Chillicothe Municipal Utilities, (Chillicothe, MO)
Columbia Water & Light, (Columbia, MO)
Harrisonville Municipal Utilities, (Harrisonville, MO)
Higginsville Municipal Utilities, (Higginsville, MO)
Independence Power & Light, (Independence, MO)
Macon Municipal Utilities, (Macon, MO)
Marshall Municipal Utilities, (Marshall, MO)
Monett Electric, (Monett, MO)
Nixa Municipal Electric System, (Nixa, MO)
Rolla Mun Utilities, (Rolla, MO)
Shelbina Light & Water Dept., (Shelbina, MO)
Waynesville Municipal Utilities, (Waynesville, MO)
Keesler Air Force Base, (Biloxi, MS)
Oxford Electric Department, (Oxford, MS)
City of Albemarle, (Albemarle, NC)
Town of Apex, (Apex, NC)
New River Light & Power, (Boone, NC)
Town of Clayton, (Clayton, NC)
Town of Cornelius, (Cornelius, NC)
City of Gastonia, (Gastonia, NC)
Town of Huntersville, (Huntersville, NC)
Town of Landis, (Landis, NC)
City of Laurinburg, (Laurinburg, NC)
Town of Louisburg, (Louisburg, NC)
City of Lumberton-EUD, (Lumberton, NC)
Town of Maiden, (Maiden, NC)
City of Monroe, (Monroe, NC)
City of Newton, (Newton, NC)
Town of Pineville, (Pineville, NC)
North Carolina State University, (Raleigh, NC)
City of Rocky Mount, (Rocky Mount, NC)
Town of Tarboro, (Tarboro, NC)
Town of Wake Forest, (Wake Forest, NC)
Wilson Energy, (Wilson, NC)
Fremont Dept. of Utilities, (Fremont, NE)
City of Grand Island Utilities, (Grand Island, NE)
Hastings Utilities Department, (Hastings, NE)
City of Farmington, (Farmington, NM)
Fairport Municipal Commission, (Fairport, NY)
Freeport Electric, (Freeport, NY)
Massena Electric Department, (Massena, NY)
Village of Sherburne Municipal Electric, (Sherburne, NY)
West Point, (West Point, NY)
City of Bowling Green, (Bowling Green, OH)
Bryan Municipal Utilities, (Bryan, OH)
City of Columbiana, (Columbiana, OH)
Deshler Municipal Utilities, (Deshler, OH)
City of Hamilton, (Hamilton, OH)
Village of Minster, (Minster, OH)
Montpelier Municipal Utilities, (Montpelier, OH)
City of Napoleon Ohio, (Napoleon, OH)
Oak Harbor Public Power, (Oak Harbor, OH)
Painesville Electric Power Dept., (Painesville, OH)
City of Piqua Power System, (Piqua, OH)
City of Tipp City, (Tipp City, OH)
Village of Versailles Utilities, (Versailles, OH)
Wadsworth Electric and Communications, (Wadsworth, OH)
City of Wapakoneta, (Wapakoneta, OH)
Village of Yellow Springs, (Yellow Springs, OH)
City of Altus, (Altus, OK)
City of Comanche, (Comanche, OK)
City of Fairview, (Fairview, OK)
Frederick Public Works Authority, (Frederick, OK)
Marlow Electric, (Marlow, OK)
Okeene Public Works Authority, (Okeene, OK)
City of Olustee, (Olustee, OK)
City of Perry, (Perry, OK)
Purcell Public Works Authority, (Purcell, OK)
City of Ashland, (Ashland, OR)
Springfield Utility Board, (Springfield, OR)
Northern Wasco County PUD, (The Dalles, OR)
Borough of Chambersburg, (Chambersburg, PA)
Borough of Ephrata, (Ephrata, PA)
Borough of Kutztown, (Kutztown, PA)
Lansdale Municipal Electric Plant, (Lansdale, PA)
Borough of Middletown, (Middletown, PA)
Perkasie Borough Light Dept., (Perkasie, PA)
Greenwood Commission of Public Works, (Greenwood, SC)
Newberry South Carolina, (Newberry, SC)
Seneca Light & Water, (Seneca, SC)
Brookings Municipal Utilities, (Brookings, SD)
Cleveland Utilities, (Cleveland, TN)
Dyersburg Electric System, (Dyersburg, TN)
Lewisburg Electric System, (Lewisburg, TN)
Shelbyville Power System, (Shelbyville, TN)
Tullahoma Utilities Authority, (Tullahoma, TN)
Bryan Texas Utilities, (Bryan, TX)
Denton Municipal Electric, (Denton, TX)
GEUS, (Greenville, TX)
New Braunfels Utilities, (New Braunfels, TX)
Weatherford Municipal Utility System, (Weatherford, TX)
Brigham City Corp., (Brigham City, UT)
Hill Air Force Base, (Hill AFB, UT)
Hurricane City Power, (Hurricane, UT)
Kaysville City Corp., (Kaysville, UT)
Lehi City, (Lehi, UT)
Logan City Light & Power, (Logan, UT)
Mt. Pleasant City, (Mt. Pleasant, UT)
Provo City Power, (Provo, UT)
City of Santa Clara, (Santa Clara, UT)
City of Springville, (Springville, UT)
Washington City, (Washington, UT)
BVU Authority, (Bristol, VA)
Town of Front Royal, (Front Royal, VA)
Harrisonburg Electric Commission, (Harrisonburg, VA)
Martinsville Electric Department, (Martinsville, VA)
City of Salem Electric Department, (Salem, VA)
Cheney Light Department, (Cheney, WA)
Grant County PUD No. 2, (Ephrata, WA)
Joint Base Lewis McChord, (McChord AFB, WA)
Florence Utility Commission, (Florence, WI)
Hustisford Utilities, (Hustisford, WI)
Manitowoc Public Utilities, (Manitowoc, WI)
Marshfield Utilities, (Marshfield, WI)
Menasha Utilities, (Menasha, WI)
New Richmond City Utilities, (New Richmond, WI)
Oconomowoc Utilities, (Oconomowoc, WI)
Plymouth Utilities, (Plymouth, WI)
Rice Lake Utilities, (Rice Lake, WI)
City Utilities of Richland Center, (Richland Center, WI)
River Falls Municipal Utilities, (River Falls, WI)
Stoughton Utilities, (Stoughton, WI)
Sturgeon Bay Utilities, (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Sun Prairie Utilities, (Sun Prairie, WI)
Two Rivers Utilities, (Two Rivers, WI)
Waupun Utilities, (Waupun, WI)
New Martinsville Municipal Utilities, (New Martinsville, WV)
City of Gillette Utilities, (Gillette, WY)