Previous Vanderlinden Award Recipients

This award recognizes elected or appointed member of a policy board of commission of any Association member system or public power system community mayor who has actively participated in the Association for at least five years.

Akers, Stan  
Peru Utilities
Peru, Indiana, 2017

Anderson, D. Carl
North York Hydro

North York Ontario, Canada, 1995

Appelgate, William K.
Cedar Falls Utilities
Cedar Falls, Iowa, 1998

Beckemeier, Harold (posth.)
Grant County Public Utility District No. 2
Ephrata, Washington, 1991

Biggs, E. Glenn
City Public Service Board
San Antonio, Texas, 1987

Billings, Lewis K.
City of Provo
Provo, Utah, 2003

Boles, Ronald W.
Electric Utility Board
Huntsville, Alabama, 1992

Bradburn, Charles T.
City of Cedarburg
Cedarburg, Wisconsin, 2010

Claussen, Vera
Grant County Public Utility District
Ephrata, Washington, 1988

Cockrell, Lila
City Public Service Board
San Antonio, Texas, 1984

Conrad, Bill
City of Newberry
Newberry, Florida, 2013

Cox, Dr. Otha P.
Utility Board of Key West
Key West, Florida, 1995

Crawford, Kevin
City of Manitowoc
Manitowoc, Wisconsin, 2002

Cushing, John Riley
Bountiful City Light & Power
Bountiful, Utah, 2000

Davis, James
Douglas County Public Utility District
East Wenatchee, Washington, 2003

Decker, Sandy
Evansville Water & Light
Evansville, Wisconsin, 2011

DeGraeve, Clarence
Board of Public Utilities
Kansas City, Kansas, 1993

Den Herder, W. Dale
City of Sioux Center
Sioux Center, Iowa, 1990

Durel, Joey Jr.
City of Lafayette
Lafayette, Louisiana, 2008

Eaton, Glenn W., Jr.
Board of Light and Power
Grand Haven, Michigan, 1985

Barbara Ewing
Tell City, Indiana, 2014

Bertrand, Don
Lafayette Utilities System
Lafayette, Louisiana, 2015

Coutts, Jim
Cedarburg Light and Water Utility
Cedarburg, Wisconsin, 2015

Eymann, Richard
Emerald People's Utility District
Eugene, Oregon, 1997

Fisk, Paul
Lodi Utilities
Lodi, Wisconsin, 2007, 2013

George A. Gant
Kissimmee Utility Authority, 2014

Gemskie, Nancy F.
Kissimmee Utility Authority

Kissimmee, Florida, 2009

Golden, Jeffrey
McMinnville Board of Public Utilities
McMinnville, Tennessee, 2003

Graham, William
City of Scottsburg
Scottsburg, Indiana, 2006

Hardee, Reginald           
Kissimmee Utility Authority
Kissimmee, Florida, 2015

Heath, Patrick            
City of Boerne           
Boerne, Texas, 2004

Hernandez, Lou
Keys Energy Services
Key West, Florida, 2012

Homrighausen, Richard P.
City of Dover

Dover, Ohio, 2005

Howe, Harold
Municipal Utilities
Spencer, Iowa, 1994

Johnson, Joe
City of Bountiful
Bountiful City, Utah, 2012

Johnson, Kenneth
Carthage Water & Electric Plant

Carthage, Missouri, 2009

Johnson, Ralph D.
Nebraska Public Power District
Columbus, Nebraska, 2002

Kaneb, Edward J.
Electric Utility Board
Massena, New York, 1996

Klinkhamer, Susan
City of St. Charles

St. Charles, Illinois, 2004

Knuckles, Joe Dean
Gaffney Board of Public Works
Gaffney, South Carolina, 2000

Kracl, Lavern W.
Loup River Public Power District
Columbus, Nebraska, 2015

Kuntz, Thomas A.
Owatonna Public Utilities
Owatonna, Minnesota, 2017

Lamb, Charles D.
Oklahoma Municipal Power Authority
Edmond, Oklahoma, 2017

Laney, Roland
Public Utility Board
Denton, Texas, 1989

Laux, Joseph F.
Menasha Utilities/City of Menasha
Menasha, Wisconsin, 2001

Leandri, Julio H.
Groton Utilities
Groton, Connecticut, 2001

Lehto, Mike
Idaho Falls Power
Idaho Falls, Utah, 2011

LeTulle, Burton (posth.)
Lower Colorado River Authority
Austin, Texas, 1994

Luke, Guy F.
Electric Light Department

Braintree, Massachusetts, 1998

McCartney, N.L. "Mac"
City of Springfield

Springfield, Missouri, 1995

McCrorie, William
Clallam County Public Utility District No. 1

Port Angeles, Washington, 1994

Mathieu, Joe
Springfield Utility Board
Springfield, Oregon, 2006

Makepeace, Mary Lou
Colorado Springs Utilities
Colorado Springs, Colorado, 2002

Nadler, Judith
City of Santa Clara
Santa Clara, California, 2001

Padron, Robert
Keys Energy Services
Key West, Florida, 2003

Panzarella, Marion A.
Board of Public Utilities
Jamestown, New York, 1991

Robinson, Johnny
City of College Park
College Park, Georgia, 2000

Siminski, Michael
City of Lompoc
Lompoc, California, 2002

Singletary, Richard L.
City of Thomasville
Thomasville, Georgia 1999

Suhler, Jay
Town of Springfield
Springfield, Colorado, 2008

Taylor, Ann
Sacramento Municipal Utility District
Sacramento, California, 1986

Thomas, Joseph C.
Public Service Commission
Yazoo City, Mississippi, 1997

Tilly, Barbara
Chelan County Public Utility District
East Wenatchee, Washington, 2000

Walstra, Dennis J.
City of Sioux Center
Sioux Center, Iowa, 2013

Williams, John M.
Salt River Project
Phoenix, Arizona, 2010

Williams, Robert C.
Fayetteville Public Works Commission
Fayetteville, North Carolina, 1999

Wollersheim, Dr. David
Water and Light
Columbia, Missouri, 1998