Safety

Safety Award Winners

The American Public Power Association’s safety awards recognize utilities with the lowest safety incidence rate within their groups. Groups are determined by worker-hours of exposure. 

View a copy of the 2020 Safety Awards of Excellence Annual Report here.

2020 Honorees

Group A (less than 15,000 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

Boylston Municipal Light Department, MA
Brodhead Water and Light, WI
City of Red Bud, IL
Colorado River Commission of Nevada, NV
Columbus Water & Light, WI
Jackson Center Municipal Electric, OH
Lewes Board of Public Works, DE
Lodi Utilities, WI
Marlow Municipal Authority, OK
Medford Electric Utility, WI
Mt. Pleasant City Power, UT
Muscoda Utilities, WI
New Martinsville Municipal Electric, WV
Perkasie Borough Electric Department, PA
Prairie du Sac, WI
Rancho Cucamonga Municipal Utility, CA
Rice Lake Utilities, WI
Richland Center Electric Utility, WI
Rock Rapids Municipal Utilities, IA
Saint Peter Municipal Utilities, MN
Salem City Municipal Power & Light, UT
Shawano Municipal Utilities, WI
Sleepy Eye Public Utilities, MN
St. Clairsville Light & Power, OH
Town of Smithfield, NC
Village of Freeburg Electric Department, IL
Waupun Utilities, WI
Whitehall Electric Utility, WI

Second Place

Division of Electricity and Communications, City of Shelby, OH

Third Place

Village of Minster, OH

Honorable Mention

Village of Sherburne, NY

Group B (15,000 to 29,999 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

Austin Utilities, MN
Black River Falls Municipal Utilities, WI
City of Cody, WY
City of Hurricane Power Department, UT
City of Monett, MO
City of Newberry Electric Utility, SC
City of Waterloo, IL
Coon Rapids Municipal Utilities, IA
Evansville Water & Light, WI
Greer CPW, SC
Independence Light & Power, IA
Las Animas Municipal Light & Power, CO
New Prague Municipal Utilities, MN
New Richmond Utilities, WI
Reedsburg Utility Commission, WI
Sebewaing Light and Water Department, MI
South Utah Valley Electric Service District, UT
Town of Granite Falls, NC
Village of Versailles, OH
Waunakee Utilities, WI
Wisconsin Rapids Water Works & Lighting Commission, WI
Worthington Public Utilities, MN

Second Place

City of Shelby, NC

Third Place

Plymouth Utilities, WI

Honorable Mention

Payson City Municipal Power & Light, UT

Group C (30,000 to 59,999 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

Brigham City Power, UT
City of Kinston, NC
City of Mesa Energy Resources Department, AZ
City of Seguin Utilities, TX
Coldwater Board of Public Utilities, MI
Dover Light & Power Electric Field Department, OH
Gaffney BPW, SC
Hannibal Board of Public Works, MO
Higginsville Municipal Utilities, MO
Kaysville City Power & Light, UT
Kirkwood Electric, MO
Kittitas PUD, WA
Laurens Commission of Public Works, SC
Madisonville Municipal Utilities, KY
McMinnville Electric System, TN
Menasha Utilities, WI
Moreno Valley Utility, CA
Nebraska City Utilities, NE
New River Light & Power, NC
Oconomowoc Utilities, WI
Owatonna Public Utilities, MN
Ripley Power and Light Company, TN
Scottsboro Electric Power Board, AL
Spanish Fork City Municipal Power & Light, UT
Spencer Municipal Utilities, IA
Springville City Municipal Power & Light, UT
Sturgeon Bay Utilities, WI
Sun Prairie Utilities, WI
Tell City Electric Department, IN
Waverly Utilities, IA
Zeeland Board of Public Works, MI

Second Place

City of Gillette Electrical Services, WY

Third Place

City of Wadsworth Electric and Communications, OH

Honorable Mention

Weatherford Municipal Utility System, TX

Group D (60,000 to 109,999 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

Bolivar Energy Authority, TN
Clatskanie PUD, OR
Elk River Municipal Utilities, MN
Harrisonburg Electric Commission, VA
Heber Light and Power, UT
Hopkinsville Electric System & Energy Net, KY
Hudson Light & Power, MA
Merced Irrigation District, CA
Opelika Power Services, AL 
Utilities Commission, City of New Smyrna Beach, FL
Vernon Public Utilities, CA
Wellesley Municipal Light Plant, MA

Second Place

Fort Pierce Utilities Authority, FL

Third Place

City of Leesburg Electric Department, FL

Honorable Mention

Littleton Electric Light and Water Departments, MA
Northern Wasco County PUD, OR

Group E (110,000 to 249,999 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

Bristol Tennessee Essential Services, TN
City of St. George, UT
Paducah Power System, KY
Provo City Power, UT

Second Place

Keys Energy Services, FL

Third Place

Morristown Utilities, TN

Honorable Mention

Bowling Green Municipal Utilities , KY

Group F (250,000 to 999,999 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

Silicon Valley Power, CA

Second Place

Muscatine Power & Water, IA

Third Place

American Municipal Power, OH
New Braunfels Utilities, TX

Honorable Mention

Mason PUD 3, WA
Platte River Power Authority, CO

Group G (1,000,000 to 3,999,999 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

Energy Northwest, WA
Nebraska Public Power District, NE

Second Place

Santee Cooper, SC

Third Place

Huntsville Utilities, AL
Omaha Public Power District, NE

Honorable Mention

Austin Energy, TX

Group H (more than 3,999,999 worker-hours of exposure)

First Place

JEA, FL

Second Place

New York Power Authority, NY

Third Place

Salt River Project, AZ

Honorable Mention

CPS Energy, TX