Public Power Lineworkers Demonstrate Skills at National Rodeo

May 16, 2015

Press Release

Contact Tobias Sellier at tsellier@publicpower.org or 202/467-2927 for interviews, quotes, photos and video footage.


SACRAMENTO, CA, May 16, 2015
—Seven teams and fourteen individuals won awards at the American Public Power Association’s fifteenth annual Public Power Lineworkers Rodeo, held May 15-16, in Sacramento, Calif., and hosted by the Sacramento Municipal Utility District.

Fifty-eight teams and 86 apprentices from not-for-profit, community-owned electric utilities across the nation participated. The “rodeo” is a series of competitive events demonstrating lineworker skills and safe work practices.

“Lineworkers risk their lives on the job every day, as much as firefighters, construction workers or security professionals,” said Mike Hyland, senior vice president of engineering services at the American Public Power Association. “Public power utilities and national standard-setting entities are vested in protecting lineworkers’ safety,” he added.

The awards honor lineworkers’ expertise, and the events are judged based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling, and timely event completion. All safety rules established by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration and the APPA Safety Manual were observed during events.

There are two levels of competition within the rodeo—journeyman and apprentice. The journeyman teams consist of three members—two climbers and a ground person—and can include an optional alternate. A qualified journeyman has more than four years of experience within the electric utility trade. An apprentice lineworker has four or fewer years of experience.

2015 PUBLIC POWER LINEWORKERS RODEO WINNERS

Apprentice - Overall
1st – William Baker, Roseville Electric, Calif.
2nd – David Guy, North Carolina Association of Municipal Electric Systems
3rd – Brandon Butler, North Carolina Association of Municipal Electric Systems
4th – Gregory Frizzell, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
5th – Chris Clausen, Nebraska Public Power District

Apprentice - Written Test
1st – Brandon Butler, North Carolina Association of Municipal Electric Systems
2nd – William Baker, Roseville Electric, Calif.
3rd – Tanner Holder, Denton Municipal Electric, Texas

Apprentice - Hurtman Rescue
1st – Bryan Herdal, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
2nd – Austin Franey, Kissimmee Utility Authority, Fla.
3rd – Cole Sokol, Lincoln Electric System, Neb.

Apprentice - Double Deadend Bell
1st – Dow Hardee, Santee Cooper
2nd – Gregory Frizzell, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
3rd – Michael McGee, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.

Apprentice - Single-Phase Conductor Tie-In
1st – Tyler Dewitt, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
2nd – Bryan Herdal, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
3rd – Dow Hardee, Santee Cooper, S.C.

Apprentice - Crossarm Relocation
1st – Garrett Mcghehey, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
2nd – Kyle Giesser, Roseville Electric, Calif.
3rd – Tyler Dewitt, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.

Journeyman - Overall
1st – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, Brian Szuggar, and Matt McCurdy
2nd – Santee Cooper, S.C.: Joe Sawyer, Chad Williams, and Drew Jordan
3rd – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, Todd Prangley
4th – Nebraska Public Power District: Jared Rojewski, Chad Sedlacek, Brian Caba, and Todd Keller
5th – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Alman Kerste, Richard Hall, and Breck Smith

Journeyman - Hurtman Rescue
1st – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, Todd Prangley
2nd – North Carolina Association of Municipal Electric Systems: Tyson Lingerfelt, Hugo Mier, Ken Weatherman, and Russel Seymore
3rd – JEA, Fla.: Jon Sabo, David Poncher, Gregory Johnson, and Andy Yeager

Journeyman - 4kV Crossarm Changeout
1st – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, Todd Prangley
2nd – North Carolina Association of Municipal Electric Systems: Tyson Lingerfelt, Hugo Mier, Ken Weatherman, and Russel Seymore
3rd – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, Brian Szuggar, and Matt McCurdy

Journeyman - Obstacle Course
1st – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, Todd Prangley
2nd – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Alman Kerste, Richard Hall, and Breck Smith
3rd – Santee Cooper, S.C.: Joe Sawyer, Chad Williams, and Drew Jordan

Journeyman - Deadend Transfer
1st – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, Todd Prangley
2nd – JEA, Fla.: Jon Sabo, David Poncher, Gregory Johnson, and Andy Yeager
3rd – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, Brian Szuggar, and Matt McCurdy

Journeyman - 12kV Deadend Insulator Replacement
1st – North Carolina Association of Municipal Electric Systems: Tyson Lingerfelt, Hugo Mier, Ken Weatherman, and Russel Seymore
2nd – Santee Cooper, S.C.: Joe Sawyer, Chad Williams, and Drew Jordan
3rd – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, Brian Szuggar, and Matt McCurdy

###