Eight teams and thirteen individuals win awards at national lineworkers rodeo

April 5, 2014

Press Release

WASHINGTON, D.C., April 5, 2014—Eight teams and thirteen individuals won awards at the American Public Power Association’s twelfth annual Public Power Lineworkers Rodeo, held April 4-5, in Edmond, Okla., in conjunction with APPA’s annual Engineering & Operations Technical Conference.

Fifty-two teams and 89 apprentices from not-for-profit, community-owned electric utilities across the nation participated.  The “rodeo” is a series of competitive events demonstrating the safe work practices that lineworkers must carry out at their utilities.

There are two levels of competition within the rodeo—journeyman and apprentice.  The journeyman teams consist of three members—two climbers and a ground person—and can include an optional alternate.  A qualified journeyman has more than four years of experience within the electric utility trade.  An apprentice lineworker has four or fewer years of experience.

The awards honor lineworkers’ expertise, and the events are judged based upon safety, work practices, neatness, ability, equipment handling, and timely event completion.  All safety rules established by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration and the APPA Safety Manual were observed during events.  Winners are:

Apprentice – Overall
First Place – Garrett Mcghehey, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Spencer Fredrick, Grand Island Utilities Department, Neb.
Third Place – Joshua Gregg, JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.
Fourth Place – Cole Sokol, Lincoln Electric System, Neb.
Fifth Place – Richard Hall, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.

Apprentice – Alley Arm Insulator Change Out
First Place – Louis Jimenez, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Eric Savoy, Lafayette Utilities System, La.
Third Place – Cody Leitner, Westerville Electric Division, Ohio

Apprentice – Hurtman Rescue
First Place – Louis Jimenez, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Gary Griffin, JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.
Third Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division, Ohio

Apprentice – Obstacle Course
First Place – Richard Hall, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Garrett Mcghehey, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Third Place – Gary Griffin, JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.

Apprentice – Transformer Arrester Change Out
First Place – Louis Jimenez, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Connor Hutchison, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Third Place – Nick Wigle, Lincoln Electric System, Neb.

Apprentice – Written Test
First Place – Garrett Mcghehey, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Justin Dickerson, Garland Power & Light, Texas
Third Place – Richard Hall, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.

Journeymen – Overall
First Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley
Second Place – JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson
Third Place – Santee Cooper, S.C.: Blake Ward, Jay Ayers, Kevin Rhode, and Mark Marsh
Fourth Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal
Fifth Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Lucas Raley, Ben Bassett, and John Moe

Journeymen – 12kV Post-Insulator Change Out
First Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal
Second Place – JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson
Third Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley

Journeymen – 4kV Cross Arm Change Out
First Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley
Second Place – Santee Cooper, S.C.: Blake Ward, Jay Ayers, Kevin Rhode, and Mark Marsh
Third Place – JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson

Journeymen – Hurtman Rescue
First Place – JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson
Second Place – Greenville Utilities Commission, N.C.: Connie McGowan, Joey Dash, Brian Baker, and Brandon Butler
Third Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal

Journeymen – 4kV Four Bell Change Out
First Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal
Second Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley
Third Place – Nashville Electric Service, Tenn.: Tommy Barksdale, Brad Sanford, Jay Truett

Journeymen – 600 Amp Switch Replacement
First Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Rorry Malia, Justin Hirschi, Gregory Baird
Second Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Lucas Raley, Ben Bassett, and John Moe
Third Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal

For further information about APPA and the Lineworkers Rodeo, visit PublicPower.org.

Download PDF