2014 Public Power Lineworkers Rodeo Results


Overall Winners

Top Ten Apprentice:

  1. (231) Garrett Mcghehey, Sacramento Municipal Utility District: 498 points, 0:30:54.27
  2. (205) Spencer Fredrick, Grand Island Utilities Department: 496 points, 0:31:51.28
  3. (220) Joshua Gregg, JEA: 496 points, 0:32:48.27
  4. (265) Cole Sokol, Lincoln Electric System: 494 points, 0:25:29.23
  5. (230) Richard Hall, Sacramento Municipal Utility District: 494 points, 0:26:18.90
  6. (203) Matt Stull, Mishawaka Utilities: 494 points, 0:34:16.11
  7. (272) Dow Hardee, Santee Cooper: 494 points, 0:34:57.63
  8. (202) Nathan Prenkert, Mishawaka Utilities: 494 points, 0:35:24.03
  9. (204) Mike Whittaker, Mishawaka Utilities: 494 points, 0:42:34.11
  10. (261) Brent Foxhoven, Lincoln Electric System: 492 points, 0:23:27.27

Overall results for all Apprentice Events

 

Top Ten Journeyman:

  1. (116) Sacramento Municipal Utility District: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley; 500 points, 0:26:29.25
  2. (109) JEA: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson; 500 points, 0:29:36.15
  3. (136) Santee Cooper: Blake Ward, Jay Ayers, Kevin Rhode, and Mark Marsh; 500 points, 0:30:23.02
  4. (101) Modesto Irrigation District: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal, Modesto Irrigation District: 498 points, 0:25:07
  5. (119) Sacramento Municipal Utility District: Lucas Raley, Ben Bassett, and John Moe; 498 points, 0:25:08.03
  6. (137) Santee Cooper: Chad Williams, Joe Sawyer, and Drew Jordan; 498 points, 0:31:18.21
  7. (121) Nashville Electric Service: Tommy Barksdale, Brad Sanford, and Jay Truett; 498 points, 0:32:12.96
  8. (144) Greenville Utilities Commission: Connie McGowan, Joey Dash, Brian Baker, and Brandon Butler; 498 points, 0:32:24.31
  9. (138) Nebraska Public Power District:Jared Rojewski, Brian Caba, Todd Keller, and Jordan Walsh;  498 points, 0:34:13.72
  10. (154) Jackson Energy Authority:Mike Diggs, Ashley Martin, and Adam Phillips; 498 points, 0:37:17.73

Overall results for all Journeyman Events

 

Event Winners

Apprentice – Alley Arm Insulator Change Out
First Place – Louis Jimenez, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Eric Savoy, Lafayette Utilities System, La.
Third Place – Cody Leitner, Westerville Electric Division, Ohio

Apprentice – Hurtman Rescue
First Place – Louis Jimenez, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Gary Griffin, JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.
Third Place – Michael Roark, Westerville Electric Division, Ohio

Apprentice – Obstacle Course
First Place – Richard Hall, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Garrett Mcghehey, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Third Place – Gary Griffin, JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.

Apprentice – Transformer Arrester Change Out
First Place – Louis Jimenez, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Connor Hutchison, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Third Place – Nick Wigle, Lincoln Electric System, Neb.

Apprentice – Written Test
First Place – Garrett Mcghehey, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.
Second Place – Justin Dickerson, Garland Power & Light, Texas
Third Place – Richard Hall, Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.

Journeymen – 12kV Post-Insulator Change Out
First Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal
Second Place – JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson
Third Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley

Journeymen – 4kV Cross Arm Change Out
First Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley
Second Place – Santee Cooper, S.C.: Blake Ward, Jay Ayers, Kevin Rhode, and Mark Marsh
Third Place – JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson

Journeymen – Hurtman Rescue
First Place – JEA, Jacksonville, Fla.: Robert Hess, Brian Gregg, Robert Granger, and Warren Anderson
Second Place – Greenville Utilities Commission, N.C.: Connie McGowan, Joey Dash, Brian Baker, and Brandon Butler
Third Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal

Journeymen – 4kV Four Bell Change Out
First Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal
Second Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Cayleb Bowman, Matthew Wilson, and Todd Prangley
Third Place – Nashville Electric Service, Tenn.: Tommy Barksdale, Brad Sanford, Jay Truett

Journeymen – 600 Amp Switch Replacement
First Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Rorry Malia, Justin Hirschi, Gregory Baird
Second Place – Sacramento Municipal Utility District, Calif.: Lucas Raley, Ben Bassett, and John Moe
Third Place – Modesto Irrigation District, Calif.: Matt McCurdy, Jimmy Boere, Sean Coulson, and Victor Madrigal

 

Edmond ElectricEdmond Electric has been the city owned electric utility for Edmond, Okla., since 1908. It is the largest municipal electric utility in the state, located 13 miles north of downtown Oklahoma City. Edmond Electric serves 36,000 customers with a reliability rating of 99.9 percent. Because of the utility's support, Edmond maintains a high quality of life for its residents and has one of the lowest sales tax rates in the state. In addition to hosting the 2014 APPA Lineworkers' Rodeo, Edmond Electric hosts the Municipal Electric Systems of Oklahoma Lineworkers’ Rodeo every year. Visit www.edmondelectric.com to learn more.

 

2014 Rodeo Partners
 GRDA logo OMPA Logo

A very special thank you to our 2014 Public Power Lineworkers Rodeo host Edmond Electric