FAQs


Question Submission is Now Closed

Rodeo Policies

General Rodeo Rules

Fall Arrest

Code of Conduct


 

Rodeo FAQs

 

1. Who is qualified to enter, and what is a team?
A person is considered an apprentice for 4 years after he/she enters an apprentice program. A team consists of two journeyman linemen and one ground support person. This three-person team is permitted to rotate roles between events.  If a team member is hurt, that individual is out of the competition for the remainder of the events.  The team can then substitute a registered alternate for the one hurt.  The groundman can be an alternate if he/she is a journeyman lineworker.

2. Where do Lineworkers have to be employed?
All participants must be employed by an Association member municipal utility, joint action agency, or state/regional association.

3. Do we have to sign a liability release?
Yes.  A Release form must be signed by all competitors and volunteers of the Lineworkers Rodeo.

4. Who will be the judges?
All employees at the Association's member utilities, JAAs, or state/regional associations who have Lineworker experience can apply to be a judge. We welcome and encourage judges from all participating utilities.

5. Will there be a first aid station and paramedic on the grounds?
Yes

6. Can I get a diagram of each event?
Event overviews, construction diagrams and materials lists and event photos for each apprentice and journeyman team event will be posted in the coming weeks.

7. Who should I call if I have any other questions?

8. Do all teams, alternates, and judges receive banquet tickets?
Registration for teams, apprentice, judges, and greeters/auditors includes a complimentary banquet ticket and t-shirt for each individual registered. Additional banquet tickets can be purchased through our online registration system. Tickets will be available on-site while supplies last. We strongly advise you to purchase banquet tickets ahead of time as they do tend to sell out.

9. What are the nut sizes on all of the fuse doors for all the cutouts in each event utilizing a cutout?

Please refer to the Cutout Replacement event specs here.

10. Can a bag with a head on it be choked around the pole to free up the handline?

No, you cannot use a bag with a head on it to be choked around the pole to free up the handline.


Apprentice Event FAQs

Please see updated event specs for the Cutout Fuse Replacement, Hurtman Rescue, Obstacle Course (3/22/2017) and Insulator Change Out (2-Phase) (4/13/2017) here.

1. Is the Apprentice Hurtman Rescue pole bare, i.e. no neutral?

The pole will not have any attachments below the cross arm.

2. For the Cutout Fuse Replacement event, how long will the stick be that CPS Energy is providing?

CPS Energy will be providing an 8 foot long stick.

3. What size fuses will be used in the cutout doors?

The fuse link size will be a 6K fuse.

4. For the Insulator Change Out (2-Phase) event, are there new nuts and washers to use or do you use the existing?

The apprentices will change the insulator with the pin, but the apprentice does not have to separate the pin from the insulator and the new insulator will have the pin already installed on it. The apprentice will have to remove the 3/4 washer/nut from the bottom of the cross arm to remove the insulator and pin. 

5. Will the cut out barrel have a tube in it?

The cut out has the copper tube that the fuse threads into. 

6. On the insulator reposition will there be a lock washer and lock nut or just a lock washer?

There will just be a washer head nut.

7. Will we be starting the event with the fall arrest on the pole or off the pole?

The fall arrest may not be installed until the time starts.

8. Are handlines required?

The apprentice will have to bring their own handline for all the events. Please refer to General Rule #23: Handlines must be used for all climbing events unless otherwise noted on each individual event. There must be one handline for every structure to be climbed. Handlines must meet the requirements stated in the 15th Edition of the Association's Safety Manual Section 507.19 that the handlines be constructed of a minimum 1/2 inch diameter rope. It is required that the handline be railroaded to the ground prior to descending the pole.

9. For the Hurtman Rescue event, are rubber gloves required?

No, rubber gloves are not required to be worn by competitors.

10. For the Insulator Change Out (2-Phase), when climbing the insulator changout pole, is it acceptable to unbolt the neutral clevis from the pole on the way up, and bolt it back to the pole on the way down?

No, you are not allowed to unbolt the neutral clevis to go up the pole. 

11. For the Obstacle Course event, can we start with our secondary below the first arm?

No, you can not start with the secondary below the first arm.

12. The rules state that in the Obstacle Course event the hand line must be railroaded before decending the pole. If an apprentice starts with the top arm and works his way to the bottom, at what point will the handline need to be railroaded?

The hand line should be railroaded after all the work is completed.

13. For the Obstacle Course event, does the hand line need to be hung at each work location or can it remain on a break away on the climbers belt?

The handline must be hung before any material is raised or lowered.

14. Which method will be used to lower the dummy?

A minimum of one complete wrap around the cross arm before lowering the hurt man. The mannequin should be tied under arms with three half hitches.

15. For the Insulator Change Out (2-Phase) event, is a groundman allowed for this event?

Apprentice events are designed for individual participation only and will not be using a groundman for any of this year's competition.

16. For the Obstacle Course, the event says that we are able to start at the top of the pole. Does that mean we are allowed to climb up first and then time starts?

No, the time starts at the judges signal.


Journeyman Event FAQs

Please see updated event specs for the Cutout Replacement, Hurtman Rescue, Tie (3-Phase) (3/22/2017) and Crossarm Change Out, OCR Replacement (4/10/2017) here.

1. What is the make and model number of the OCR?

Please see attached pictures of the OCR here.

2. What is the part number for the cross arm?

Shakespeare #STB096N12602.

3. What is the part number for the wrap lock ties?

Preformed Line Product #UTF1204.

4. Which side of the pole will the hurt man dummy be hanging?

The mannequin will hang directly below the cutout with the safety belt between the hanger brackets of the transformer. The handline becky will be above the cutout bracket with the block hanging below it on the right hand side.

5. Do teams need to bring their own stringing dollies for the 3-Phase Tie event? Is it required to use the stringing dollies?

CPS Energy will be providing the stringing dollies for this event and they must be used. 

6. For the Cutout Replacement (12kV) event, does the groundman have to open cut out after the mack is installed or can the lineman open with a fuse stick?

The lineman can open with a fuse stick.

7. For the 3-Phase Tie event, what are the product numbers for the provided dollies, pole cap pin, and the insulators?

From the event spec sheet, CPS will be providing 11" insulators and 3/4x7" steel pins. You can also see them all in the event pictures here.

8. Will the lineman be able to assist with the opening and closing of the OCR?

No, please see rules 3 and 14 on the event description here.

9. For the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, will there be a tank ground? If so, how will it be attached to the neutral?

Yes, the tank ground will be bonded to the neutral.

10. For the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, will there be stirrups on the phases?

No, the hot clamps will be attached directly to the primary.

11. For the Crossarm Change Out (4kV) event, can we separate the hand line to lower and raise the arm?

Yes, but it must be under control.

12. For the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, the event diagram shows 24" between the mounting bolts, but the event pictures seem to be around 12", which is correct?

Please follow the event pictures, the mounting bolt spacing is 12".

13. The Crossarm Change Out event photos look like the arm is mounted on D.A. Bolts with a big round washer between the nut and bracket. Will the team members have to fully remove the nut and washer from the top bolt to be able to get the arm and bracket off of the bolts?

No, you will just need to loosen it enough to be able to get the arm off.

14. For the 3-Phase Tie event, will there be a neutral? If yes, what do the dollies look like?

Yes, there will be a neutral conductor on this event nine feet and five inches below the cross arm. Please refer to the event pictures here.

15. For the Cutout Replacement (12kV) event, do we need to cover up the primary as long as we do not exceed the minimum approach distance (MAD)?

No, as long as the minimum approach distance is not exceeded.

16. On the Cutout Replacement (12kV) event, can we install the temporary mechanical jumper on the preform deadend?

No, the jumper must be installed outside of the end of the preform on the primary conductor.

17. For the Cutout Replacement (12kV) event, can we use medium voltage conductor cover (MVCC) rated for 20kV instead of line hose to cover macks?

Yes, you can use MVCC for this event.

18. In the Cutout Replacement (12kV) event, will there be deadend shoes used? If not, can you please provide a part number for the deadend wraps?

No deadend shoes will be used. The part number for the deadend wraps are: Maclean Power Systems / Catalog # DG-AC4542.

19. On the Cutout Replacement (12kV) event, can you install the mac on the preforms?

No, the jumper must be installed outside of the end of the preform on the primary conductor.

20. For the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, does the tank ground have to be disconnected from the mainline neutral also or can it just be disconnected from the tank itself?

There is no need to disconnect the ground from the mainline neutral. A 5/8" split bolt connector will be used between the tank ground and the pole ground. Please refer to the event pictures.

21. In the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, do you have to remove the ground from the neutral before going above it?

No, you do not have to remove the ground before going above it.

22. Is it acceptable for one lineman to hold load side jumper while the other lineman on the pole closes the OCR and then does the testing?

Yes, that is acceptable. 

23. For the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, where does the ground get disconnect at?

Competitors will remove the connection at the pole ground only. All OCR's will have the same 5/8" split bolt connector with a short lead from bottom bracket to pole ground. Please refer to the event pictures.

24. What is the size of the nut that is on the connector on the ground connection of the pole?

The size of the nut is 5/8".

25. In the event specs for the OCR Replacement (12kV) event the hanger spacing says 24" but it does not appear to be 24" from the event pictures. What is the correct measurement for the spacing?

The spread between the hanger brackets is 12". 

26. The OCR Replacement (12kV) event specs show that the measurement from the primary to the top hanger of the OCR says 4', but it appears to be more than that in the event pictures. Is this the correct measurement?

The event specs are correct, the measurement is 4'.

27. How long are the #6 copper jumpers?

The copper jumpers are 50" at the top and the bottom is 90".

28. Do we have to utilize a bag to send switches up or can we use the hand line with hook?

No, you do not have to use the bag.

29. For the 3-Phase Tie event, can the neutral be floated?

The neutral is not to be untied or floated.

30. For the 3-Phase Tie event, are we required to use our rubber gloves and does the neutral need to be covered on both sides along with the clevis?

The event is simulated dead and grounded. No rubber cover up or rubber gloves required. 

31. Are new hot taps provided on the ground for the OCR Replacement event?

Per event description, there will be new jumpers precut to size.

32. In the event pictures there are contradicting methods of grounding the OCR. One shows it grounded by a tank lug, and the other shows it grounded by a lug on the hanger. Which way will it be?

Please refer to picture #2 in the event pictures for how it will be grounded. You will be removing the ground connection from the pole ground only.

33. For the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, what are the size of the nuts on the high side bushings?

The connections on the high side bushing will be 9/16".

34. Is the groundman required to remove the old stingers and fuses from the old cut-outs before the event is over?

Yes, the groundman must remove the old stingers and fuses from the old cut-outs. 

35. After testing the load side jumper is it acceptable to leave the reclosure in the closed position, or will it need to be opened and then closed back in by the groundman after the climbers are down?

There will be no need to reopen the OCR after tested as closed. The lineman can put it directly on the line.

36. For both the Cutout Replacement and OCR Replacement events, when brushing the wire can this be simulated with a shotgun stick, or do we need to use a brush?

You must use a brush to brush the wire.

37. Is it acceptable for the first climber to leave the handline on the pole for the second climber?

The handline can be left hung off while climbers are changing positions, but must be tagged out while climbers are ascending or descending the pole.

38. Can the extendo come in contact with the neutral while operating the OCR "R" switch?

Yes, the extendo stick can come in contact with the neutral.

39. For the OCR Replacement (12kV) event, can the climber on the ground do groundmen work?

Either climber may assist on the ground, however, gaffs must be covered or removed and they will be required to wear work gloves.

40. What size wrench will be needed to loosen the ground lug on the OCR?

The split bolt connection has a 5/8" nut.

41. On all journeyman events except for the hurtman rescue, is it acceptable to undo the nut, square washer, and drop out the neutral and clevis if it is properly covered before accessing above the neutral?

It is not permitted to float the neutral. The neutral and clevis are to be covered and transitioned around.

42. In the event pictures the OCR's look slightly different, are they all the same? Also what is their weight?

The event description stated that the OCR weight will be approximately 160 lbs. and the picture shows 180 lbs.. All of the units will be around the 180 lbs. weight.

43. During set up time it states that you will be able to put the hotline clamps on the jumpers, will we also be able to coil the jumpers up at this point?

You can only install the hotline clamps on the jumpers. All other work will be done under time.

44. What is the nut size for the nut that holds the tail of the fuse in?

9/16 standard size for the fuse door.